Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Edward
Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program FY 2017
Local Solicitation, Dep’t of Justice (Aug. 3, 2017); App. 332.
It is a “formula grant,” meaning that funds are distributed
among all grantees based on a statutorily fixed formula. In the
case of Byrne JAG, the formula considers two factors: population and violent crime statistics. See 34 U.S.C. § 10156. Once
approved, grantees may spend those funds within any of the
eight statutorily enumerated areas.1
Any “State or unit of local government” may submit an application to the Attorney General for this grant. Id. § 10153(a).
Historically, the OJP has included a number of conditions on
the application (over 50 for FY2017), most of which relate to
program integrity or impose requirements for the handling of
federal funds. Applicants must also certify that they “will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D). Philadelphia has received an
award under Byrne JAG every year since the program’s inception in 2006. Its average annual award from the program is
1 Byrne JAG funds may be used for the following programs:
“(A) Law enforcement programs. (B) Prosecution and court
programs.