Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] grants—in a statute outlining ministerial duties for an Assistant
Attorney General would be akin to hiding an elephant in a
mousehole. And Congress “does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes.” Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531
U.S. 457, 468 (2001).
Given its text and structure, 34 U.S.C. § 10102 does not
authorize the Attorney General’s imposition of the Challenged
Conditions. We turn, then, to the Attorney General’s final statutory argument.
3. All Other Applicable Federal Laws
The Attorney General next argues that the Certification
Condition is authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D). This
section of the Byrne JAG statute requires applicants to certify
that they “will comply with all provisions of this part and all
other applicable Federal laws.” Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D) (emphasis added). The Attorney General argues that Section 1373—
discussed supra, I. B., prohibiting restrictions on the sharing of
information regarding immigration status—is an applicable
federal law, as it applies to local government entities.