Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] they do not authorize: the power to withhold all of a grantee’s
funds for any reason the Attorney General chooses. See Chicago II, 888 F.3d at 284 (“None of those provisions grant the
Attorney General the authority to impose conditions that require states or local governments to assist in immigration enforcement, nor to deny funds to states or local governments for
the failure to comply with those conditions.”). Moreover, as
the District Court and the Seventh Circuit have observed,
9
Congress knows how to grant this sort of broad discretionary
authority when it wants. See 34 U.S.C. § 10446(e)(3) (Grants
to Combat Violent Crime Against Women) (“In disbursing
grants under this subchapter, the Attorney General may impose
reasonable conditions on grant awards….”). But it has not
done so here.
Such a grant of authority, if it existed, would also render
the aforementioned limited grants of authority superfluous. If
Congress had already given the Attorney General this sweeping authority to withhold all funds for any reason, it would have