Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] "Interference with parental custody is taking or enticing away any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to detain or conceal such child from the child's parent, guardian or other person having the lawful charge of such child." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 215409(a). Rodgers does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for any elements of interference with parental custody. Whether the offending parent has joint custody of the child is not an element of the offense. Joint custody is under the classification subsection of the statute. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5409,

"(c)(1) Interference with parental custody is a: (A) Severity level 10, person felony, except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(B); and
5

(B) class A person misdemeanor, if the defendant is a parent entitled to joint custody of the child either on the basis of a court order or by virtue of the absence of a court order."

Joint custody is in the classification subsection for sentencing purposes rather than the subsection outlining the elements of the offense. Rodgers is not challenging the sufficiency of the evidence for an element of the offense.