Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415 (2016). "A sentence is illegal under K.S.A. 22-3504 when: (1) it is imposed by a court without jurisdiction; (2) it does not conform to the applicable statutory provisions, either in character or punishment; or (3) it is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served. [Citation omitted.]" State v. Hayes, 307 Kan. 537, 538, 411 P.3d 1225 (2018). We may correct an illegal sentence sua sponte. State v. Rogers, 297 Kan. 83, 93, 298 P.3d 325 (2013) (citing State v. Gilliland, 294 Kan. 519, 552, 276 P.3d 165 [2012]).

Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5409(c)(1)(B), interference with parental custody is a "class A person misdemeanor, if the defendant is a parent entitled to joint custody of the child either on the basis of a court order or by virtue of the absence of a court order." If the defendant is not a parent entitled to joint custody, the offense is a severity level 10 person felony.

At trial, the State submitted the temporary parenting plan for Wright and Rodgers. The district court had granted them joint custody of the children.