Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] may be criminally liable for obstruction and requires affirmative interference.
The statute’s second sentence informs interpretation of the statute’s meaning
overall, namely, that the obstruction statute in its entirety requires as a
necessary element an act of affirmative interference. Otherwise, the outer
contours of the statute would be difficult to limit. For example, a defendant
13
could be convicted of obstruction for sitting on his couch and declining to
respond to the police officer’s knock.
Commentary from the Model Penal Code supports the requirement of an
affirmative act. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 contains similar language to section 242.1 of
the Model Penal Code, which exempts from its reach “failure to perform a
legal duty” and “any other means of avoiding compliance with law without
affirmative interference with governmental functions.” Model Penal Code §
242.1 (Am. Law Inst. 1962). As the commentary explains, “[t]he effect of this
language is to require some affirmative obstructive act.” Id. at cmt. 6.
We hold that to find criminal liability under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 requires
an affirmative act or some affirmative interference.