Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] So we must reverse her conviction for theft. We note that due to the fact that her sentence on the theft charge was ordered to run concurrent with her sentences on the other two charges, this holding has no impact on Thompson's sentence.

IMPOSITION OF A BIDS ATTORNEY FEE

Thompson's final argument on appeal is that the district court erred by assessing a BIDS attorney fee without obtaining required information about the burden the fee would place on Thompson. The State concedes that the district court erred. And we agree.

Under K.S.A. 22-4513(b) the district court "shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." Sentencing courts must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment will impose, explicitly stating on the record how the court has weighed those factors in arriving at its decision. State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 546, 132 P.3d 934 (2006).