Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-4-203 (1986) provided that:

"(1) A person commits second degree burglary, if he knowingly breaks an entrance into, or enters, or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or property. "(2) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if: (a) It is a burglary of a dwelling; or (b) It is a burglary, the objective of which is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 12-22-303(7), C.R.S., lawfully kept within any building or occupied structure."

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-101 (1986) is also relevant to this appeal. This statute provided in part:

"(1) 'Building' means a structure which has the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man, animals, or property, and includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or place adopted for overnight accommodations of
11

persons or animals, or for carrying on of business therein, whether or not a person or animal is actually present. "(2) 'Occupied structure' means any area, place, facility or enclosure which, for particular purposes, may be used by persons or animals upon occasion, whether or not included within the definition of 'building' in subsection (1) of this section . . . ."