Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Hailey denied any sexual misconduct with his daughter, E.G., and testified that all of his sexual encounters with K.V. were consensual.

The jury convicted Hailey of rape, aggravated kidnapping, and criminal threat. The district court sentenced Hailey to a Hard 25 sentence—a lifetime sentence without the possibility of parole for 25 years and additional consecutive sentences of 272 months and 6 months. Hailey appeals.

DISCUSSION

1. The district court did not commit reversible error by introducing evidence of Hailey's other sexual misconduct under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(d).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455 addresses the admissibility of evidence of a person's other crimes or other civil wrongs. Subsection (a) of that statute contains a statement against using evidence of other bad acts as propensity evidence—that "evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong . . . is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit [that act] as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60455(a).

In 2009, the Legislature amended K.S.A. 60-455 and created an exception to this rule, specifically permitting use of a person's sex offenses and misconduct as propensity evidence when the person is charged with another sex offense as long as the evidence is otherwise relevant and not unduly prejudicial. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(d) states:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445 . . . , in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense . . . , evidence of the defendant's commission of
6
another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."