Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This court reviews a district court's admission or exclusion of evidence for an abuse of discretion. K.S.A. 60-445; State v. Lowrance, 298 Kan. 274, 291, 312 P.3d 328 (2013). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015).

In cases involving sex offenses, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(d) provides that "evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." Thus, before admitting evidence under this provision, a court must consider whether the other sexual misconduct is relevant to the offense presently at issue. Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency in reason to prove any material fact—that is, if it is both probative and material.