Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] declaratory relief against the state or its political subdivision, but
declared [citation] that ‘respondents’ contention that the legal
status of a municipal corporation is akin to that of a county
cannot be sustained either upon reason or authority.’” (See, e.g.,
Wat. Code, §§ 83-60 [addressing powers of “[a]ny district,
municipality, or political subdivision of the State”], 8618
[addressing power of “[a]ll political subdivisions, agencies of the
State, and municipal and quasi-municipal corporations” to make
agreements relating to flood control].)
14
contained a provision (Gov. Code, § 82008) expressly defining
“city” to mean “a general law or a chartered city.” (See also
Anderson v. City of San Jose (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 683, 694 [as
provided by Gov. Code, § 54221, subd. (a), the Surplus Land Act
(Gov. Code, §§ 54220-54233) “applies to ‘every city, whether
organized under general law or by charter’”].) In Marquez v. City
of Long Beach, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at page 569, this court found
the minimum wage provisions of certain Industrial Welfare
Commission’s wage orders apply to charter cities because the
wage orders used the term “‘any city.’” (See also Baggett v. Gates