Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] became operative January 1, 2018. Section 14052,
subdivision (a), provides that “a political subdivision shall not
hold an election other than on a statewide election date if holding
an election on a nonconcurrent date has previously resulted in a
significant decrease in voter turnout.” A “‘[p]olitical subdivision’”
is defined as “a geographic area of representation created for the
provision of government services, including, but not limited to, a
city, a school district, a community college district, or other
district organized pursuant to state law.” (§ 14051, subd. (a).)
“‘Significant decrease in voter turnout’ means the voter turnout
for a regularly scheduled election in a political subdivision is at
least 25 percent less than the average voter turnout within that
political subdivision for the previous four statewide general
elections.”3 (Id., subd. (b).)

3 Other provisions permit a political subdivision a respite
from enforcement if, by the operative date of January 1, 2018, it
has adopted a plan to consolidate a future election with a
statewide election no later than the November 8, 2022 statewide