Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] identify several other statutes defining “political subdivision” to
include charter cities or otherwise specifying their application to
charter cities. (See, e.g., Pub. Util. Code, §§ 5810 [“political
subdivision” defined as “a general law city, general law county,
charter city, charter county, charter city and county”], 21010
[“political subdivision” defined as “any county, city, city and
county . . . or other political entity”], 21690.6 [“[t]he provisions of
this article shall apply to any airport owned or operated by a
political subdivision, including a charter city”]; Rev. & Tax. Code,
§§ 30462 [section 30111 prohibits imposition of taxes by “any city,
charter city, town, county, charter county, city and county, . . . or
other political subdivision or agency of this state”], 18670,
subd. (a) [“political subdivision” includes “a city organized under
a freeholders’ charter”]; Pub. Contract Code, §§ 7203, subd. (c)
[applies to “a city, charter city, county, charter county, . . . and
any other political subdivision”], 20671, subd. (b) [defining “public