Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] agencies, and is regarded widely by scientists in industry and academia as a justifiable
and necessary inference.’ ” (Id. at p. 438, fn. 7.)
OEHHA must list a chemical: (1) if the chemical is identified by reference in
certain Labor Code sections; (2) if a body considered authoritative by the group of
independent scientists known as the state’s qualified experts has formally identified the
chemical as causing cancer; (3) if a state or federal agency has formally required the
chemical to be labeled or identified as causing cancer (§ 25249.8, subds. (a), (b)); or (4)
upon review by the state’s qualified experts who, in their opinion, determine “the
chemical has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to
generally accepted principles to cause cancer” (§ 25249.8, subd. (b)). This case involves
the fourth mechanism for identifying cancer causing chemicals.
Committee Composition and Guidance Criteria
Independent experts with degrees and research experience in various scientific
fields comprise the Committee. (Cal.