Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] All three of those children had said
that Satchell had touched their private parts in a swimming pool that summer while they
were at D.S. and Z.S.'s house. A.C. also claimed that Satchell had touched his penis twice
that summer at his house. Based on the statements of these children, the State had
charged Satchell with sex offenses, but it later agreed to drop those charges under a plea
deal. Satchell pleaded no contest to aggravated battery against A.L. and child
endangerment against T.L.
Evidence about Satchell's abuse of these other children was allowed under K.S.A.
2019 Supp. 60-455(d), which provides that "evidence of the defendant's commission of
another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible[] and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." Before trial, the State asked
the district court to find that this evidence was admissible to show that Satchell had the
propensity to sexually abuse children. Satchell argued that the evidence should not be