Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] limiting instruction regarding evidence of the 2010 allegations. The attorney withdrew
that request after realizing that the instruction he requested, which would have told the
jury that the evidence couldn't be considered as evidence of Satchell's propensity to
commit similar crimes, wasn't appropriate under the amended version of K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 60-455(d). Based on our review of the transcript, it appears that defense counsel
and perhaps the district court believed that no limiting instructions were even potentially
available in a case like this given the change in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(d) to allow
prior-acts evidence to show propensity.
Even so, K.S.A. 60-406 provides that "[w]hen relevant evidence is admissible . . .
for one purpose and is inadmissible . . . for another purpose, the judge upon request shall
restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." As we noted in
our analysis of the undue-prejudice factors, although prior-acts evidence is now
admissible to show propensity in sex-crime cases, it's still not admissible for all purposes.
For example, it would be improper for the jury to consider whether Satchell was punished