Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] appeal. This doctrine was eliminated by Board of Sedgwick County Comm’rs, 293 Kan.
107, Syl. ¶ 3, almost a decade ago. Accordingly, the unique circumstances doctrine
cannot serve as a basis for jurisdiction in this case.
Nevertheless, we note Hooks' allegations about deficient service of the journal
entry denying his motion and recognize that incarcerated pro se defendants are at the
5
mercy of the prison mail system to receive notice of the denial of their motions. These
allegations are relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-258 requires
that "[w]hen judgment is entered by judgment form, the clerk must serve a copy of the
judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days," which this court has
interpreted to include pro se defendants. Likewise, Supreme Court Rule 134(a) (2020
Kan. S. Ct. R. 200), provides that "[i]f the court rules on a motion or other application
when an affected party who has appeared in the action is not present—either in person or