Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] reasons relating to his drug and alcohol addiction, as we detail below. In addressing these
contentions, we recognize that a “fundamental-rights exception[] . . . expressly found to
survive procedural bars . . . [includes] . . . the right to be free from an illegal sentence[.]â€
Nichols v. State, 265 So. 3d 1239, 1242 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018). We therefore address
Hunt’s illegal sentence assertions on the merits.
¶9. Hunt pleaded guilty to possession of a controlled substance in a correctional facility
pursuant to section 47-5-198(1). The punishment for this offense is set forth in section
47-5-198(3), which provides that a person violating this provision shall “be punished by
imprisonment for not less than three (3) years nor more than seven (7) years; and the person
is not eligible for probation, parole, suspension of sentence, . . . or any other reduction of
sentence.â€
¶10. We find no merit in Hunt’s assertions that his 2012 sentence (consisting of two years
in the custody of the MDOC and five years of PRS) was too lenient and therefore “illegalâ€
so as to constitute a violation of his fundamental rights. Specifically, we find that although