Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] R.C. 2981.11(A)(1)
authorized the lawfully seized property in the custody of a law enforcement agency to be
disposed of pursuant to either R.C. 2981.12 or 2981.13. The Bradner police department
sought disposal of the lawfully seized property pursuant to R.C. 2981.12. 18.
{¶ 36} R.C. 2981.11(B) requires a law enforcement agency, like the Bradner
police department, to have a written internal control policy regarding the property in its
custody, and the record includes the Bradner police department’s policy on
“Inventory/Evidence” that complies the R.C. 2981.11(B) requirements. R.C. 2981.11(C)
requires a law enforcement agency, like the Bradner police department, with custody of
property to be disposed of pursuant to R.C. 2981.12, “to make a reasonable effort to
locate persons entitled to possession of the property, to notify them of when and where it
may be claimed, and to return the property to them at the earliest possible time.” The
record includes the July 26, 2019 letter to appellee notifying him that two-and-one-half
years prior, he was arrested, and the case against him was subsequently dismissed, “and
property belonging to you is set for destruction and disposal.” The letter continued, “If