Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] detained after the trial court’s dismissal of the criminal case against him. No speculation
is required, however, because the trial court’s dismissal of the criminal case was without
prejudice, and R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) authorized the continued custody of the lawfully
seized property. See State v. Rivera, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-13-1170, 2014-Ohio-742, ¶ 9;
State v. Bolton, 2d Dist. No. 27463, 2017-Ohio-8903, 100 N.E.3d 1275, ¶ 17; City of
Cleveland v. Primm, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104963, 2017-Ohio-7242, ¶ 8.
{¶ 24} Another type of postdismissal motion is pursuant to R.C. 2981.11(A)(1).
“‘Any property that has been * * * lawfully seized * * * and that is in the custody of a
law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer
is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to
sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code.’” Rivera at ¶ 5, quoting R.C.
2981.11(A)(1). Although R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) is part of the law of forfeiture, it is
applicable to any property lawfully seized and held prior to its final disposition. State v.
Bates, 6th Dist. Williams No. WM-11-007, 2012-Ohio-1397, ¶ 14. “Thus, even in the 12.