Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] sentencing, and protecting against double jeopardy in a subsequent prosecution.
United States v. Margiotta, 646 F.2d 729, 733 (2d Cir. 1981). However, “[a] count is not
duplicitous . . . merely because it alleges alternative means of completing a single offense. . . .
Where an indictment or information contains a duplicitous count, the proper remedy is to dismiss
the count or to require the United States to elect which offense it desires to pursue.” Pleasant, 125
F.Supp. 2d at 176.
Petitioner was charged under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 which regards the crime of
sexual assault in the second degree. That crime may be committed in two ways: first, where a
“person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s
consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion,” id. § 61-8B-4(a)(1); or where
a “person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically
helpless.” Id. § 61-8B-4(a)(2). Petitioner notes that each count of his indictment alleged that
petitioner violated § 61-8B-4(a)(2) by engaging in sexual intercourse/sexual intrusion when M.S.
was physically helpless. He highlights, however, that each count also alleged that “the lack of
consent results from forcible compulsion or being physically helpless.” Thus, petitioner argues
that because each count of the indictment alleged that petitioner violated both § 61-8B-4(a)(2) and
-4(a)(1), each count was impermissibly duplicitous.
Petitioner further contends that the error was not corrected by the jury instructions because