Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As the Court in Outka concluded, neither an error in the citation
of the statute nor a failure to include an element of the offense are jurisdictional
defects. 2014 S.D. 11, ¶¶ 16, 19, 844 N.W.2d at 605. Rather, they are defects that
10. A Class C felony also provides that a fine up to $50,000 can be imposed. In
2002, a person convicted of a Class 1 felony could only be fined up to $25,000.
Here, the circuit court imposed a $250 fine as part of LaCroix’s sentence, well
under the maximum allowed for a Class 1 felony in 2002.
#29493
-14-
must be raised and resolved prior to trial. Under SDCL 23A-8-3(3), “[d]efenses and
objections based on defects in the indictment” other than a defect that “fails to show
jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense” “must be raised prior to trial[.]”
Here, while LaCroix filed a motion to dismiss the indictment prior to trial based on
the same errors in the indictment he now asserts on habeas review, he did not
request a ruling from the circuit court in the underlying criminal case on his motion