Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The court characterized LaCroix’s habeas argument as asserting only “that his
constitutional rights were violated by the ex post facto application of SDCL § 22-22-
1.” The court determined that LaCroix was not challenging the circuit court’s
6. Compare SDCL 22-22-1(1) (2000) (“Rape is an act of sexual penetration
accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is less than ten years of
age[.]” (emphasis added)), with SDCL 22-22-1 (2012) (“Rape is an act of
sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is less
than thirteen years of age[.]” (emphasis added)).
7. SDCL 23A-8-2 provides that on a defendant’s motion, “the court must dismiss
an indictment” upon certain enumerated grounds, including: “(5) [w]hen it
does not describe a public offense”; and “(6) [w]hen it contains matter which,
if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged,
or other bar to the prosecution[.]”
#29493
-6-
jurisdiction and was not claiming that the court’s sentence was unauthorized by
law. Rather, in the habeas court’s view, LaCroix’s claim was non-jurisdictional and
was thus waived “when he voluntarily and knowingly pled” nolo contendere