Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In support of his
argument that his conviction should be vacated, LaCroix’s amended application
cited the grounds for dismissal of an indictment set forth in SDCL 23A-8-2(5) and
(6)7 and the law governing unconstitutional ex post facto violations.
[¶8.] After ordering the parties to brief the legal issues, the court issued a
memorandum opinion on November 9, 2020, denying LaCroix’s habeas application.
The court characterized LaCroix’s habeas argument as asserting only “that his
constitutional rights were violated by the ex post facto application of SDCL § 22-22-
1.” The court determined that LaCroix was not challenging the circuit court’s
6. Compare SDCL 22-22-1(1) (2000) (“Rape is an act of sexual penetration
accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is less than ten years of
age[.]” (emphasis added)), with SDCL 22-22-1 (2012) (“Rape is an act of
sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is less
than thirteen years of age[.]” (emphasis added)).
7. SDCL 23A-8-2 provides that on a defendant’s motion, “the court must dismiss
an indictment” upon certain enumerated grounds, including: “(5) [w]hen it
does not describe a public offense”; and “(6) [w]hen it contains matter which,