Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Stromberger Farms, Inc. v. Johnson,
2020 S.D. 22, ¶ 21, 942 N.W.2d 249, 256. We review a court’s decision certifying an
order as a final judgment for an abuse of discretion. Jacquot v. Rozum, 2010 S.D.
84, ¶ 14, 790 N.W.2d 498, 503.
[¶31.] While a “court may enter a final judgment on a single issue in a multiclaim case under SDCL 15-6-54(b),” we have repeatedly held that courts should not
routinely enter such judgments and that they are only appropriate when justified by
special circumstances. Stromberger Farms, Inc., 2020 S.D. 22, ¶ 22, 942 N.W.2d at
11. SDCL 15-6-54(b) provides:
When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved
in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment
as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only
upon an express determination that there is no just reason for
delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment.
In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or
other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates
fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer
than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of
the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is
subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment
adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all
the parties.
#29415
-15-
256. “Rule 54(b) certification is not a procedural formality.” Weisser v. Jackson
Twp. of Charles Mix Cnty., 2009 S.D. 43, ¶ 4, 767 N.W.2d 888, 889. The purpose of
Rule 54(b) certification is to “improve[ ] [the] administration of justice,” not to