Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] doctrine’s role as a limiting principle on attempts to recover land. Indeed, two forms of
adverse possession are at issue in this appeal: (1) common law adverse possession and (2)
defensive, statutory adverse possession under Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-
103. “[C]ommon law adverse possession rests upon the proposition ‘that, where one has
remained in uninterrupted and continuous possession of land for 20 years, a grant or deed
will be presumed.’” Id. at 376-77 (quoting Ferguson v. Prince, 190 S.W. 548, 552 (Tenn.
1916)). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103, “No person or anyone
claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery
of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action
accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103.
“In order to establish adverse possession under [the common law], or in any
statutorily based claim, the possession must have been exclusive, actual, adverse,
continuous, open, and notorious for the requisite period of time.” Cumulus Broad, Inc.,