Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] estimate that they needed to develop expert proof to defend Plaintiffs'
constitutional challenges and the possibility that discovery might be
necessary, the Panel concludes that expediting these proceedings as
requested would not allow the important constitutional questions to be fully
and meaningfully considered and adjudicated on the merits.3
On March 11, 2022, the Plaintiffs filed their first amended verified complaint as
well as a motion for temporary injunction. In their amended complaint, the Plaintiffs asked
the panel to declare that the Senate plan violates article II, section 3 of the Tennessee
2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-18-101(a) provides as follows:
A civil action in which the complaint meets each of the following criteria must be heard
and determined by a three-judge panel pursuant to this chapter:
(1) Challenges the constitutionality of:
(A) A state statute, including a statute that apportions or redistricts
state legislative or congressional districts;
(B) An executive order; or
(C) An administrative rule or regulation;
(2) Includes a claim for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief; and
(3) Is brought against the state, a state department or agency, or a state official
acting in their official capacity.
A copy of the trial court's March 8, 2022 order is not provided in the parties' appendices and an
appellate record has not yet been transmitted to this Court given the expedited nature of these proceedings.