Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] with the exercise of that right, it is a denial of a substantial right guaranteed by the
Constitution”). As the allocation of the burden of proof is not easily categorized, it
is helpful to consider similar cases like the one before us today.
{¶ 17} Before R.C. 2901.05 was enacted, the common-law rule regarding
insanity as an affirmative defense was that a defendant had the burden of proving
by a preponderance of the evidence that he was not sane. State v. Humphries, 51
Ohio St.2d 95, 98, 364 N.E.2d 1354 (1977). The first version of R.C. 2901.05,
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
10
which was effective starting January 1, 1974, stated: “Every person accused of an
offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and
the burden of proof is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the
evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused.” Id., quoting former R.C.
2901.05(A); see also Am.Sub.H.B. No. 511, 134 Ohio Laws, Part II, 1866, 1893.
In other words, R.C. 2901.05 removed the defendant’s common-law burden to