Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Fissell, 23 Kan. App. 2d 487, 932 P.2d 1034 (1997), which held that the KWPA does not address wage or pay cuts for at-will employees. Langford asserted at trial that Par Exsalonce unilaterally modified the terms of her compensation structure and wrongfully withheld her wages in violation of the KWPA. This case involves the interpretation of statutes, and this court's review is unlimited. See Hamilton v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 263 Kan. 875, 879, 953 P.2d 1027 (1998).

Langford relies upon K.S.A. 44-319(a), which states:

"No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless: (1) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law; (2) the deductions are for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer, and are openly, clearly and in due course recorded in the employer's books; or (3) the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee."

* * *

Click the case caption above for the full text of the Court's opinion.