Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at *17. We
reversed the order and remanded to the trial court for the court to sign an order
compelling the parties to arbitrate pursuant to the delegation clause and staying the
proceedings. Id.
We decide this interlocutory appeal in accordance with Skufca.
A. Jurisdiction
We note that we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. The FAA
applies to the arbitration agreement because the parties expressly agreed to arbitrate
under the FAA. See In re Rubiola, 334 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Tex. 2011). Civil Practice
and Remedies Code section 51.016, which authorizes appeals in matters subject to
the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an interlocutory order “under the same
circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would
be permitted” by the FAA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 51.016. Under the FAA,
16
a party may immediately appeal an order denying a motion to compel arbitration.
See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B).
In Skufca, we analyzed whether we had jurisdiction over the order that severed