Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Against Defendant City and County of Honolulu
Pursuant to Hawaii State Law
A. Plaintiff’s Claims Against The Defendant City And
County Of Honolulu Are Time-Barred
1. Plaintiff’s Claims Against Defendant City and
County of Honolulu Are Subject To The Notice
Requirement Set Forth In Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-72
Section 46-72 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes requires
written notice to be provided to the City and County of Honolulu
before an individual may recover damages for certain tort claims.
The written notice must be provided within two years after the
injuries accrued.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 46-72 provides:
Before the county shall be liable for damages to any
person for injuries to person or property received upon
any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or
other public places of the county, or on account of any
negligence of any official or employee of the county,
the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to
the possession, occupation, or use of the property
12
Case 1:21-cv-00461-HG-WRP Document 63 Filed 06/22/23 Page 12 of 28 PageID.800
injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two
years after the injuries accrued shall give the
individual identified in the respective county's
charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of
the council of the county or the clerk of the county in
which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the
injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating
fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage
occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and
the amount claimed.
Plaintiff’s three state law claims against the Defendant
City and County of Honolulu are tort law claims that are subject
to the two-year notice requirement set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. §
46-72. Fatai v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, Civ. No. 19-00603
DKW-WRP, 2021 WL 1063790, at *17 (D. Haw.