Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a. Plaintiff’s Alleged Injuries Relating To His
2003 Prosecution Began To Accrue More Than
Two-Years Before He Filed His Complaint
Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint alleges that he was
harmed because he was convicted by a jury on August 4, 2003, and
was wrongfully imprisoned. In December 2011, Plaintiff was
paroled after serving eight years in prison. (SAC at ¶ 100, ECF
No. 54).
Plaintiff did not file his original complaint in this case
until November 24, 2021, more than 18 years after he was
convicted and nearly 10 years after he was released from custody.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 provides that “[a]ctions for the4
recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of
action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-
13.”
15
Case 1:21-cv-00461-HG-WRP Document 63 Filed 06/22/23 Page 15 of 28 PageID.803
In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that
Honolulu Police Detective Sheryl Sunia and unnamed prosecutors
and investigators for the City and County of Honolulu between