Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 12, 17, 22, 28, 33, 39, 45, 51, 57, 63, 67, 73, 79, 85, 89, 95. “Monroney sticker” is the colloquial term used to describe the federally mandated window sticker that must be affixed to every new vehicle sold in the United States. Id. ¶¶ 109-11.

The Automobile Information Disclosure Act of 1958 (AIDA) requires the Monroney sticker to list, among other things, the delivery cost charged to the dealer for transporting the vehicle from the factory. 15 U.S.C. § 1232(f)(3) (mandating that a window sticker must include “the amount charged, if any, to [any] dealer for the transportation of such automobile to the location at which it is delivered to such dealer”); see also D.I. 19 ¶¶ 111-12. The AIDA also dictates that the Monroney sticker must list the manufacturer's suggested base retail price of the vehicle (MSRP), as well as separate listings for the manufacturer's suggested retail price for optional equipment attached to the vehicle when delivered