Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] with her via electronic means. We disagree.
“It is elementary that before a court may exercise judicial power to hear and
determine a criminal prosecution, that court must possess three types of jurisdiction:
jurisdiction over the defendant, jurisdiction over the alleged crime, and territorial
jurisdiction.” State v. Legg, 9 S.W.3d 111, 114 (Tenn. 1999). “When an offense is
commenced outside of this state and consummated in this state, the person committing the
offense is liable for punishment in this state in the county in which the offense was
consummated[.]” T.C.A. § 39-11-103(b)(1); see also Legg, 9 S.W.3d at 115. “It is no
defense that the person charged with the offense was outside of this state when the offense
was consummated, if the person used . . . [o]ther means proceeding directly from the
person.” T.C.A. § 39-11-103(b)(2)(B). Territorial jurisdiction is a question of fact for the
jury and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Beall, 729 S.W.2d 270, 271
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1986); see also State v. Hufford, No. M2018-01823-CCA-R3-CD, 2019
WL 6768717, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App.