Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] conviction for trafficking contraband, contending the State failed to prove: (1) she acted
voluntarily because she was arrested and had no choice but to go to jail, (2) she possessed
the requisite mental state because she did not intend to introduce contraband into the jail,
and (3) that she had individualized notice of what constituted contraband. In her fourth
issue she raises a jury instruction issue, contending the jury should have been instructed on
the requirement of individualized notice.
7
ISSUE 1: SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF A VOLUNTARY ACT
The State charged Hinostroza under K.S.A. 21-5914(a)(1) with trafficking
contraband—specifically, a weapon—into the Lyon County jail. K.S.A. 21-5914(a)
defines the crime of trafficking contraband in a correctional institution as, "without the
consent of the administrator of the correctional institution[,] . . . : (1) Introducing or
attempting to introduce any item into or upon the grounds of any correctional institution."
She does not deny she had a gun in her bra when she was taken into the holding
cell of the jail, but she contends the State failed to prove she committed a voluntary act.
Standard of Review
We review the first three issues under a well-established standard of review that