Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] questions of law. State v. Edwards, 318 Kan. 567, 570, 544 P.3d 815 (2024).
Applying those standards, we reject Hinostroza's arguments that the evidence was
insufficient to support her conviction.
8
Discussion
Hinostroza's first argument is straightforward. She contends she did not
voluntarily go to jail, and thus the State failed to prove she committed the voluntary act
of introducing contraband into the jail.
The requirement that Hinostroza must have voluntarily acted when she brought
contraband into the jail arises from a general principle of criminal liability codified at
K.S.A. 21-5201(a), which explains that "[a] person commits a crime only if such person
voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession." No Kansas
statute defines "voluntary act." But in State v. Dinkel, 311 Kan. 553, 465 P.3d 166 (2020)
(Dinkel I), we explained that "voluntary conduct or a voluntary act is 'personal behavior'
'done by design or intention' or '[a] willed bodily movement.'" 311 Kan. at 559-60