Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] fatal to her appeal on this issue. See State v. Daniel, 307 Kan. 428, 430, 410 P.3d 877
(2018).
ISSUE 2: SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF INTENT
Hinostroza also argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence that she
intended to introduce a gun into the jail when she was arrested and taken to jail
involuntarily. A culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime. K.S.A. 21-
5202(a). But K.S.A. 21-5914 does not specify a mental state. Despite this, no party
argues about what culpable mental state is prescribed under K.S.A. 21-5202(d). We thus
accept without deciding that the State had to prove Hinostroza acted intentionally—the
culpable mental state the State charged. As the trial judge instructed the jury, a person
acts intentionally "when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the
conduct or cause the result." K.S.A. 21-5202(h). Intent may be inferred from
circumstantial evidence. State v. Frantz, 316 Kan. 708, 741 521 P.3d 1113 (2022).
The Court of Appeals panel analyzed the evidence and highlighted Hinostroza's
decision to not disclose the gun and her knowledge that the gun was contraband and not