Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ¶39. Concerning the fees and expenses for JDM to participate in the independent softball
team, we find nothing in the record indicating that Lewis had agreed to JDM’s participation
in this non-school-sponsored league, or that he had agreed to pay its costs. Myles specifically
testified that she paid these expenses with her credit cards and had not asked Lewis to pay
any of them. Nor in light of the limited income of both parties, did Myles present sufficient
evidence to warrant a deviation from the child support guidelines under section 43-19-103(e)
(“the age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children”). Like in
Thomas, under the facts of this case, JDM’s traveling team was not a school-affiliated
extracurricular activity, and Lewis was not obligated to pay for it. Accordingly, we affirm
24
the chancery court’s order that does not require Lewis to pay for JDM’s expenses to