Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In re L.H., 904 N.W.2d 145, 149 (Iowa 2017) (citation omitted). "While we are not bound by the juvenile court's factual findings, we accord them weight." Id. "Our primary concern is the child[]'s best interests." In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). After our review, we affirm the dispositional order of the juvenile court.

Under Iowa Code section 232.99(4) (2024), after the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court is required to "make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances in the case."