Warner-Robins, Georgia personal injury medical malpractice lawyer represented the Plaintiff.
[…] The Estate now appeals from the dismissal order. For the reasons discussed below, the Estate was not required to support one of its alleged EMTALA claims - a claim for failure to provide an appropriate medical screening examination - with an OCGA § 9-11-9.1 expert affidavit, and we reverse the dismissal of that claim. We affirm the dismissal of the Estate's remaining EMTALA, negligence, and failure-to-maintain-medical-records claims.
* * *
Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), a plaintiff who brings a claim alleging professional negligence against a "professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section . . . [or] [a]ny licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subjection (g) of this Code Section," must file an expert affidavit with his or her complaint.[1] See Minnix v.