Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Francis and Craft. Counts eleven and twelve are brought by Doe I against St. Francis and Craft for the negligent disclosure of confidential information concerning Doe I’s treatment to third persons without Doe I’s consent in violation of the standard of care set forth in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq. (HIPAA) and regulations promulgated thereunder.
Liability against St. Francis is asserted in all counts against it on the basis of respondeat superior.
Section 52-146j provides: " (a) Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive, may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which he resides, or, in the case of a nonresident of the state, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, and the petition shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial. (b) Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive, may prove a cause of action for civil damages."