Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Iowa has an implied consent statute governing law enforcement's ability to request and collect bodily specimens in investigating suspected offenses for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (OWI). The Iowa Code provides that "[a] person who operates a motor vehicle in this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person's blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs." Iowa Code § 321J.6(1) (2022). The Code further provides that "[t]he withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer" and that "[a] person who has been requested to submit to a chemical test shall be advised" of the consequences associated with refusing or submitting to the chemical test. Id. §§ 321J.6(1), .8(1).