Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 1286 (emphasis added). Penzer timely appealed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. General Florida Insurance Law Principles

The parties agree that Florida law governs this case, but the Supreme Court of Florida has not construed the particular policy language at issue. Generally, under Florida law, “in construing insurance policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000); see also Fla. Stat § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy.”). Policy terms are given their plain and ordinary meaning and read in light of the skill and experience of ordinary people. Bethel v. Sec. Nat’l Ins. Co., 949 So. 2d 219, 222 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006); see also Vencor Hosps., Inc. v.