Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 21 brought this lawsuit challenging the denial. The district court granted summary
22 judgment for the government, holding that the plaintiffs were not entitled to
23 Medicare reimbursement because they had not spent the requisite amount of
24 time as hospital inpatients. We agree and therefore affirm.
25
26 BACKGROUND
4
1 “Medicare is the federal government’s health-insurance program for the
2 elderly.” Conn. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Leavitt, 428 F.3d 138, 141 (2d Cir. 2005).
3 It contains four distinct programs, the first of which, known as “Part A,” is a
4 hospital insurance program. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c to 1395i-5. Part A “provides
5 basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health
6 services, and hospice care” for, among others, eligible people over 65 years of age.
7 Id. § 1395c; see also id. § 426 (establishing the entitlement to Part A benefits).
8 “Under Part A, service providers such as hospitals are paid the lesser of the