Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2004).

Simply, while an opposing party may require that a misnomer be corrected, he or she cannot force a dismissal for the misnomer. Bristow, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 261, citing Sjostrom v. McMurray, 47 Ill. App. 3d 1040, 1043 (1977). Ordinarily, a misnomer can be corrected through a motion to amend. Thompson v. Ware, 210 Ill. App. 3d 16 (1991), citing 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2006) (“[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs”). However, misnomer must be distinguished from mistaken identity. Where misnomer occurs (plaintiff sues the right party under the wrong name), plaintiff can simply correct the mistake pursuant to section 2-401 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-401 (West 2004)).