Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the fact that it misstyled itself in the complaint did not bar its claim from going forward and does not render an otherwise valid judgment void.

We agree.

Misnomer is a mistake in name or the provision of an incorrect name to the person in accusation or pleading. Bristow v. Westmore Builders, Inc., 266 Ill. App. 3d 257, 260 (1994), citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1000 (6th ed. 1990). Misnomer means nothing more than a party is styled in other than his or her own name. Bristow, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 260, citing 59 Am. Jur. 2d Parties § 243 (1987). The consequence of a misnomer is explained in section 2-401(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2004)). That section provides, in relevant part:

“(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2004).

Simply, while an opposing party may require that a misnomer be corrected, he or she cannot force a dismissal for the misnomer. Bristow, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 261, citing Sjostrom v. McMurray, 47 Ill. App. 3d 1040, 1043 (1977).