Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cook states the following in his reply to Mountain’s argument: “Appellant Cook asserts that the DWC Decision and Order Page-(4) of the order designates the true corporate name of the insurance carrier is Ace American Insurance Company and the name of it’s [sic] ‘Registered Agent for service of process is Robin M. Mountain.’” Therefore, Cook argues, Mountain is the proper party to this suit.

Cook is incorrect. Mountain is merely the registered agent listed for the proper party—the insurance company. Cook did not sue the insurance company in this lawsuit.[4]

Labor code section 406.031 states that “[a]n insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury” if at the time of the injury, the employee is subject to “this subtitle”—addressing the coverage requirements under worker’s compensation—and the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.031 (West 2006) (emphasis added).