Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He did not do so.

With regard to Kirkland’s leave changing from “temporary” to “indefinite,” Kirkland presented no evidence that this change involved any sort of official alteration to his employment status or any sort of concrete “personnel action,” let alone an “adverse” one. That is to say, Kirkland cites no evidence that in August of 2008 the City made an affirmative decision or took any specific action to extend his administrative leave. Furthermore, Kirkland cites no evidence that in August of 2008 his circumstances changed in any tangible way. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.001(3) (“‘Personnel action’ means an action that affects a public employee’s compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work assignment, or performance evaluation.”).