Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Second, even if disclosure requirements were constitutionally applicable only to express advocacy and its functional equivalent, Illinois’s definition of “electioneering communication” is limited by language nearly identical to that used in Wisconsin Right to Life to define the functional equivalent of express advocacy. Compare 10 ILCS 5/9-1.14 (the broadcast must be “susceptible to no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified candidate, . . . a political party, or a question of public policy that will appear on the ballot”), with Wisconsin Right to Life, 551 U.S. at 669-70 (principal opinion) (“a court should find that an ad is the functional equivalent of express advocacy only if the ad is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate”).