Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] limited an employee to 90 days to initiate a grievance based on conduct purportedly
violating ORS 659A.030, that limitation would still afford sufficient time so as not to be
unreasonable.
12
process is 1 similarly (or even materially) deficient with respect to procedural protections--
2 nor could he credibly. As noted, under the terms of the handbook, the rights of the
3 parties in arbitration "are the same as those available * * * in a court of competent
4 jurisdiction." See ___ Or App at ___ (slip op at 6); accord ORS 36.665(1) ("An
5 arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers
6 appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding."). To be sure, as
7 plaintiff points out, there is no right to a jury trial under the grievance and arbitration
8 procedure, but that feature is hardly unconscionable--or, more precisely, if it were,
9 virtually every system of alternative dispute resolution would be substantively