Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] he is a member of a protected class, (3) affected the terms and conditions of his

employment, and (4) was imputable to his employer. Antonius v. King County, 153

Wn.2d 256, 261, 103 P.3d 729 (2004). There is no dispute that the "Big Gay Al"

comments were unwelcome. The rest of the elements are the concern here.

A. Protected Class

10

No. 30269-5-III
Davis v. Fred's Appliance

Mr. Davis alleges that Mr. Ellis harassed him because Mr. Ellis perceived Mr.

Davis as homosexual. The WLAD prohibits discrimination on the basis of sexual

orientation. RCW 49.60.180. "'Sexual orientation'" is statutorily defined as

"heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity." RCW

49.60.040(26). The statute defines "'gender expression or identity'" as "having or being

perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression,

whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is

different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth."

RCW 49.60.040(26). Here, there is no question that Mr. Davis belongs to a protected

class because he is heterosexual. However, a hostile work environment claim requires

that he be discriminated against because of his sexual orientation. See Glasgow v.