Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Davis from filing a more formal complaint. Mr. Davis testified

that he did not tell Mr. Varness that he wanted to file a written complaint. According to

Mr. Davis, Mr. Varness said, "Al, I would really like to keep you around here. We like

you," and Mr. Davis took that as a veiled threat that he should not file a written

complaint. The comment does not amount to a threat.

Termination -- Pretext

Mr. Davis argues that his retaliation claim should not have been dismissed because

the reason for his termination presents genuine issues of material fact. Br. of Appellant at

26. RCW 49.60.210(1) prohibits discharging or otherwise discriminating against an

employee "because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or

17

No. 30269-5-III
Davis v. Fred's Appliance

because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this

chapter."

An employee must prove that (1) he engaged in statutorily protected opposition

activity, (2) the employer took adverse employment action, and (3) the employer took

adverse employment action because of the opposition activity. Delahunty v. Cahoon, 66

Wn. App. 829, 839, 832 P.2d 1378 (1992).