Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Glasgow v.

Georgia-Pacific Corp., 103 Wn.2d 401, 407, 693 P.2d 708 (1985). Mr. Davis was not

harassed because he is heterosexual. The question raised by the contentions here is

whether the WLAD prohibits discrimination based on perceived sexual orientation.

We look to the statute's plain language to give effect to the legislative intent.

Calhoun v. State, 146 Wn. App. 877, 885, 193 P.3d 188 (2008). The statute's language is

only open to judicial interpretation if it is ambiguous. Id. The WLAD also requires

liberal construction to accomplish its purpose. RCW 49.60.020; Marquis v. City of

11

No. 30269-5-III
Davis v. Fred's Appliance

Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 108, 922 P.2d 43 (1996). One of the purposes is to eliminate

and prevent employment discrimination. RCW 49.60.010. Nothing in the WLAD should

"be construed to deny the right to any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or

criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his or her civil rights." RCW

49.60.020.

Fred's Appliance relies on the statute's language to argue that it does not prohibit

perceived sexual orientation discrimination. Br. of Resp't at 27. And the statute makes

no mention of perception in its definition of "sexual orientation." This suggests to us that