Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “Professional or administrative services” means those duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition of maintaining the physician’s or health care provider’s license, accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or federal health care programs.

Id. § 74.001(a)(24). Section 311.002(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code requires hospitals to prepare and provide, on request, an “itemized statement of the billed services provided to the person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 311.002(b) (West 2010). In addition, the statute provides, “The Texas Department of Health or other appropriate licensing agency may enforce this section by assessing an administrative penalty, obtaining an injunction, or providing any other appropriate remedy, including suspending, revoking, or refusing to renew a hospital’s license.” Id. § 311.002(g). Thus, hospital billing appears to fit within the definition of “professional or administrative services.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(24).