Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] would have been different.” Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
668, 694 (1984). Proof of ineffective assistance of counsel
must be that of a demonstrable reality, not mere speculation.
State v. Rosario, 195 Ariz. 264, 268, ¶ 23, 987 P.2d 226, 230
(App. 1999).
Failure to Challenge Juvenile’s Statements
¶38 Because we affirmed the juvenile court’s finding that
Juvenile’s statements made to Deputy were voluntary and did not
violate Miranda, Juvenile’s counsel was under no duty to object
to these statements being admitted at trial.
Failure to Have Juvenile’s Competency Assessed
¶39 Under A.R.S. § 8-291.01.B (2007), “[a]t any time after
the filing of a petition for delinquency . . . a party may
18
request in writing or the court on its own motion may order that
the juvenile be examined to determine if the juvenile is
competent.” Juvenile contends that he was not afforded
effective assistance of counsel because his attorney did not
request a competency hearing.
¶40 Juvenile relies on In re Charles B., 194 Ariz. 174,
978 P.2d 659 (App. 1998), as well as scientific reports and