Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 963 P.2d 287, 292 (App. 1997). A juvenile’s “mental state must
necessarily be ascertained by inference from all relevant
surrounding circumstances.” Id.
¶12 Juvenile alleges that the juvenile court erred by
relying on a theory of accomplice liability to adjudicate him
delinquent of criminal damage. However, the juvenile court did
not solely rely on a theory of accomplice liability; it stated
7
that because it found Juvenile had “engaged in causing damage,
then it [was] easier to find that he [was] . . . aiding the
other juvenile who was also causing damage.” Pursuant to A.R.S.
§ 13-303.B.2 (2010), a person is criminally accountable for the
conduct of another if “[t]he person aids, counsels, agrees to
aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or engaging in
the conduct causing such result.” See State v. Rosas-Hernandez,
202 Ariz. 212, 220, ¶ 29, 42 P.3d 1177, 1185 (App. 2002). “The
mere presence of a person at the time and place of a crime does
not make him an aider, abettor, or principal.” State v.
Strayhand, 184 Ariz. 571, 587, 911 P.2d 577, 593 (App. 1995).