Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] _______________________________

Title 18 U.S.C. Section 842 provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person—
(1) to engage in the business of importing,
manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials
without a license issued under this chapter;
(2) knowingly to withhold information or to
make any false or fictitious oral or written
statement or to furnish or exhibit any false,
fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended
or likely to deceive for the purpose of
obtaining explosive materials, or a license,
permit, exemption, or relief from disability
under the provisions of this chapter;
(3) other than a licensee or permittee knowingly—
(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported,
or receive any explosive materials;
or
(B) to distribute explosive materials to
any person other than a licensee or permittee;
or
(4) who is a holder of a limited permit—
(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported,
or receive in interstate or foreign
commerce any explosive materials; or
(B) to receive explosive materials from a
licensee or permittee, whose premises are located
outside the State of residence of the
limited permit holder, or on more than 6
separate occasions, during the period of the
permit, to receive explosive materials from 1
or more licensees or permittees whose premises
are located within the State of residence
of the limited permit holder.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensee or permittee
to knowingly distribute any explosive
materials to any person other than—
(1) a licensee;
(2) a holder of a user permit; or
(3) a holder of a limited permit who is a resident
of the State where distribution is made
and in which the premises of the transferor are
located.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any licensee to distribute
explosive materials to any person who
the licensee has reason to believe intends to
transport such explosive materials into a State
where the purchase, possession, or use of explosive
materials is prohibited or which does not
permit its residents to transport or ship explosive
materials into it or to receive explosive materials
in it.