Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court rendered judgment in the amount of $3,185.00 for unpaid rent. We conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s judgment for unpaid rent. Wynn’s first issue is overruled.

SECTIONS 92.052 AND 92.056

In her second issue, Wynn argues the trial court erred by not finding that Silver Oaks Apartments breached the implied warranty of habitability. The only applicable authority cited by Wynn is section 92.052(a) of the Texas property code.1 See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.052(a) (West 2007) (establishing a landlord’s duty to repair or remedy a condition). Section 92.052(a) provides:

A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if:

(1) the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid; 1Wynn also cites two California cases.

- 3 -

04-12-00727-CV

(2) the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and

(3) the condition:

(A)materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or

(B) arises from the landlord’s failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit.

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.052(a). Although not cited by Wynn, section 92.056(b) provides:

A landlord is liable to a tenant as provided by this subchapter if:

(1) the tenant has given the landlord notice to repair or remedy a condition by giving that notice to the person to whom or to the place where the tenant’s rent is normally paid;

(2) the condition materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;

(3) the tenant has given the landlord a subsequent written notice to repair or remedy the condition after a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition following the notice given under Subdivision (1) or the tenant has given the notice under Subdivision (1) by sending that notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail;

(4) the landlord has had a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition after the landlord received the tenant’s notice under Subdivision (1) and, if applicable, the tenant’s subsequent notice under Subdivision (3);

(5) the landlord has not made a diligent effort to repair or remedy the condition after the landlord received the tenant’s notice under Subdivision (1) and, if applicable, the tenant’s notice under Subdivision (3); and

(6) the tenant was not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time any notice required by this subsection was given.