Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171.

A motion for rehearing is one of the administrative remedies that a party must exhaust before seeking judicial review. Id. § 2001.145(a); Hill v. Board of Trs. of Ret. Sys., 40 S.W.3d 676, 679 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.). Filing a motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit for judicial review of a contested administrative case. Hill, 40 S.W.3d at 679. Texas Government Code Section 2001.146 provides that: “A motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 20th day after the date on which the party or the party’s attorney of record is notified as required by Section 2001.142 of a decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.146(a).