Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Gov’t Code § 2001.142. The Commission attached as an exhibit to its

4

plea to the jurisdiction its letter to Lacey’s counsel enclosing the order, the order itself, and the certified-mail return receipt indicating that the letter was mailed to Lacey’s counsel on February 8, 2011 and received by Lacey’s counsel on February 11, 2011. Thus, Lacey’s motion for rehearing was due twenty days later on March 3, 2011. Because he did not file a motion for rehearing by that date, the Commission’s decision became final on March 3, 2011. See id. § 2001.144(a)(1) (“A decision in a contested case is final: (1) if a motion for rehearing is not filed on time, on the expiration of the period for filing a motion for rehearing . . . .”).

Lacey does not contend that he filed a motion for rehearing. He argues that he was not required to under Section 2001.145, which provides that a motion for rehearing of an order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(3) or (4) is not a prerequisite for appeal.