Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] production facilities for the purposes of recovering minerals
from adjacent land under valid lease, and other similar uses
or improvements, or revocable, nonexclusive permits for the
personal or commercial use or removal of resources that the
director has determined to be of limited value. . . . In the
granting, suspension, or revocation of a permit or easement
of land, the director shall give preference to that use of the
land that will be of greatest economic benefit to the state and
the development of its resources.
Another statutory section, AS 38.05.945, provides for notice to be given by
DNR for certain actions. Subsection (e) of this section states that “[n]otice is not
required under this section for a permit or other authorization revocable by the
department.”
3. Mineral locations
Article VIII, section 11 of the Alaska Constitution establishes the basis for
locatable mineral rights. It provides: “Prior discovery, location, and filing, as prescribed
by law, shall establish a prior right to these minerals and also a prior right to permits,