Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] interests of the state.
(c) . . . [A] permit will be granted for a specified term of up
to five years, unless revoked sooner. . . . [T]he permit may be
extended for any number of consecutive periods, each period
not to exceed one year. . . .
. . . .
(f) A permit under this chapter does not authorize the
placement of permanent improvements. Temporary
improvements authorized by a permit under this chapter must
be removed when the permit expires or is revoked, unless
otherwise specified by the department.
Three statutory sections are cited in this regulation as authority for its
promulgation: AS 38.05.020, AS 38.05.035, and AS 38.05.850. Alaska
Statute 38.05.020(b)(4) authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Natural
Resources to “exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions
and objectives of [chapter 5 of Title 38],” which establishes the Division of Lands within
the Department and specifies its functions and responsibilities.
Alaska Statute 38.05.035 defines the powers and duties of the Director of
the Division of Lands. Pertinent to this case, AS 38.05.035(e) provides: