Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6 See 11 AAC 96.010(a)(3) (“On state land, a permit or other written
authorization is required for . . . an activity on land subject to a mineral or land estate
property interest by a person other than the holder of a property interest . . . if the parties
cannot agree on what constitutes reasonable concurrent use.”); cf. Shope v. Sims, 658
P.2d 1336, 1339 (Alaska 1983) (stating possessor of mining claim has equitable claim
for quiet title and may have legal claim for ejectment “against anyone who enters on it”).
7 See AS 38.05.210(a) (“Labor shall be performed or improvements made
annually on or for the benefit or development of each mining claim, leasehold location,
and mining lease on state land except that, where adjacent claims, leasehold locations,
or mining leases are held in common, the expenditure may be made on any one claim,
leasehold location, or mining lease.”).
8 See AS 38.05.211(a) (“The holder of each mining claim, leasehold location,
prospecting site, and mining lease, . . . shall pay, in advance, rental for the right to
continue to hold the mining claim, leasehold location, prospecting site, and mining lease
. . . .”).
9 See 11 AAC 96.010, .020.