Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] who pay more than a proportional share of a common liability.
Like indemnity, contribution eases the common-law rule
that makes tortfeasors jointly liable for the full amount of a
plaintiff’s damages regardless of their respective degrees of
fault. Eclectic, 357 Or at 36; W. Page Keeton, Contribution
and Indemnity Among Tortfeasors, 1969 Ins Coun J 630, 630
(1969). ORS 31.800(5) provides that the right of contribution
“does not impair any right of indemnity under existing
law” and that a tortfeasor that is entitled to indemnity is
not entitled to contribution.2
Thus, under ORS 31.800(5), a
1 We have considered, but reject without discussion, the county’s other
arguments.
2 In its entirety, ORS 31.800 provides:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, where two or more persons
become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person
or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution
among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any
of them. There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in
tort to the claimant.
330 Eclectic Investment, LLC v. Patterson
tortfeasor that pays more than its proportional share of a
common liability may seek either contribution or indemnity
from a joint tortfeasor.
In 1995, however, the legislature made further
changes to the common-law rule making tortfeasors jointly