Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] capable of hauling approximately twenty-five tons of rock from the underground
mines. Following initial discussions, Hawkeye presented a proposal listing the
trucks’ specifications. Bruening accepted the proposal and the trucks were
manufactured by another company, Navistar.
Second, Hawkeye essentially concedes the existence of substantial
evidence establishing the GVWR as a term of the contract. The proposal stated
the trucks would carry a GVWR of 74,000 pounds, meaning the trucks could haul
74,000 pounds, including the weight of the truck. See Iowa Code § 321.1(29)(c)
(2009) (defining “gross vehicle weight rating” as “weight specified by the
manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.”). During the
manufacturing process, Navistar suggested certain changes, which were
accepted by Bruening. At no time was the trucks’ GVWR modified to less than
74,000 pounds.
Hawkeye instead focuses on the import of the GVWR. In its view, the