Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in
the second degree when:
“(a) It is committed recklessly;
“* * * * *
“(2) Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class B
felony.”5
If the conduct is homicide committed “recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value
of human life,” it constitutes first-degree manslaughter and
is a Class A felony. ORS 163.118. As the court discussed in
Williams, severe criminal sanctions are applicable to even the
lesser of those offenses. See ORS 161.605(2) (Class B felony
punishable by 10 years imprisonment); ORS 161.625(1)(c)
(fine for a Class B felony up to $250,000); ORS 161.655(1)(a)
and (3) (corporation may be sentenced to pay a fine up to
$50,000 for a felony, or be required to pay up to “double the
amount of the corporation’s gain from the commission of the
offense”). Just as in Williams, the severity of the applicable
criminal sanctions put defendant on notice that its conduct
in this case would be taken seriously, and this guidepost
supports the jury’s imposition of a significant award of punitive
damages.