Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] misconduct; the duration of the misconduct and any concealment
of it * * *; the attitude and conduct of the defendant
upon discovery of the misconduct; and the financial
condition of the defendant, but you may not increase the
punitive damage * * * award above an amount that is
appropriate merely because a defendant has substantial
financial resources.”4
4 We observe that, although the punitive damages claim at issue in the second
trial was for fraud, the factors on which the jury was instructed mirror the
factors to be considered pursuant to ORS 30.925(2) in making a punitive damages
award in a product liability civil action. See also ORS 30.900 (a product
liability civil action is “a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor,
seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property
damage arising out of” any “design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or
other defect in the product”; “failure to warn regarding a product”; or “failure
to properly instruct in the use of a product”); Williams v. Philip Morris Inc., 344
Or 45, 58, 176 P3d 1255 (2008), cert dismissed as improvidently granted, 556