Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] amount above a nominal award was arbitrary. Defendant
further argues that, even if the jury could award “some nonnegligible
amount of punitive damages, the amount it did
award was unconstitutionally excessive.” (Emphases in original.)
As explained below, we reject defendant’s assertion
that there was no evidence to support more than a nominal
award of punitive damages and conclude that the award
of punitive damages was not unconstitutionally excessive.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s
motion to reduce the award under ORS 31.730.
Pursuant to ORS 31.730(1), in a civil case, punitive
damages are recoverable only where it has been proven “by
clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom
punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has
shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly
unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious
indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”
Here, however, as noted, whether that standard was met
was not before the jury on retrial. As the Supreme Court
held, in the first trial, the jury, in awarding punitive damages,
necessarily found that defendant had shown a reckless
and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk
of harm and had acted with a conscious indifference to the
health, safety, and welfare of others. Schwarz II, 349 Or at
523. Thus, as the court made clear, that determination by
the first jury as to defendant’s conduct was not in question;
the only issue to be considered by the jury on remand was
the appropriate amount of punitive damages.
Pursuant to ORS 31.730(2),
“[i]f an award of punitive damages is made by a jury, the
court shall review the award to determine whether the
award is within the range of damages that a rational juror
would be entitled to award based on the record as a whole,
viewing the statutory and common-law factors that allow
280 Estate of Michelle Schwarz v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
an award of punitive damages for the specific type of claim
at issue in the proceeding.”
Furthermore, in addition to any reduction that may be made
under subsection (2), pursuant to ORS 31.730(3),
“upon motion of a defendant the court may reduce the
amount of any judgment requiring the payment of punitive
damages entered against the defendant if the defendant
establishes that the defendant has taken remedial measures
that are reasonable under the circumstances to prevent
reoccurrence of the conduct that gave rise to the claim
for punitive damages. In reducing awards of punitive damages
under the provisions of this subsection, the court shall
consider the amount of any previous judgment for punitive
damages entered against the same defendant for the same
conduct giving rise to a claim for punitive damages.”
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, in its final instructions, the court
instructed the jury that, in deciding the amount of punitive
damages, among other things, it should consider the following
criteria:
“The likelihood at the time that serious harm would arise