Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It is one of “ERISA’s core functional requirements” that each “employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 83 (1995) (quoting 29 U.S.C. ' 1102(a)(1)). Every employee benefit plan must “specify the basis on which payments are
No. 14-3954 Orrand, et al. v. Scassa Asphalt, Inc. Page 7
made to and from the plan,” 29 U.S.C.§ 1102(b)(4), and “[t]he plan administrator is obliged to act ‘in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with’” ERISA provisions. Kennedy v. Plan Adm’r for DuPont Sav. & Inv. Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 300 (2009) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D)).
This “reliance on the face of written plan documents” serves the purpose of “enabling beneficiaries to learn their rights and obligations at any time.”