Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] By contrast, a defined benefit 2
plan consists of a general pool of assets, which may be funded by employer or
employee contributions, or a combination of both, and guarantees a defined level
of benefits, known as accrued benefits, which are “expressed in the form of an
annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age.” ERISA § 3(23)(A); 29
U.S.C. § 1002(23)(A); see Lonecke v. Citigroup Pension Plan, 584 F.3d 457, 461-62
(2d Cir. 2009).
In order to qualify as ERISA-compliant, retirement plans must meet the
statute’s “[n]onforfeitability requirements.” See ERISA § 203(a); 29 U.S.C.
§ 1053(a). Those requirements are minimum vesting standards mandating that
“[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal
retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement
age.” Id. In addition, specifically for defined benefit plans, a plan satisfies the