Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] de novo. Adams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 324 F.3d 935, 938 (7th
Cir. 2003). To obtain summary judgment, the movant must
show that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact
and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R.
Civ. P. 56(a).
A. USERRA Discrimination Claim
USERRA prohibits employment discrimination against
members of the armed services. It provides:
A person who is a member of … a uniformed service
shall not be denied … retention in employment,
promotion, or any benefit of employment by
an employer on the basis of that membership ….
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). The statute provides further that such
discrimination exists where the employee’s service membership
was “a motivating factor” in the employer’s adverse action
“unless the employer can prove that the action would
have been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id.
10 No. 14-3618
§ 4311(c)(1). This provision creates a two-step burdenshifting
scheme: (1) once a plaintiff makes out a prima facie
case by showing that his membership was “a motivating factor,”
(2) the burden shifts to the employer to prove that it