Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Moody, 429 U.S. at 87 (citations omitted). Detention following
the warrant’s execution is what implicates the defendant’s
protected liberty interest under the Due Process Clause. The
right to a revocation hearing is triggered only after the
warrant is executed.
Similarly, there is no requirement that the Commission
execute a parole warrant before a defendant completes an
intervening sentence. The Commission may lodge a detainer
against a defendant and wait until after the defendant completes
the intervening sentence to execute the warrant. See, e.g.,
28 C.F.R. § 2.47(a) (“When a parolee is serving a new sentence
in a federal, state or local institution, a parole violation
warrant may be placed against him as a detainer.”); see also
Ramsey v. Reilly, 613 F. Supp. 2d 6, 11 (D.D.C. 2009) (“If a
parolee is convicted of another crime while on parole and then
sentenced to prison, due process does not require that a parole
violator warrant be executed or that a parole revocation hearing
-11-