Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] parole term began on March 22, 2010, and was scheduled to end on
March 22, 2013. See Ex. F. Thus, Stewart’s sentence in this
case had not yet ended when the Commission issued the special
parole violation warrant on September 10, 2012.
The fact that the special parole violation warrant was
executed after the scheduled end of Stewart’s term of special
parole in 2013 does not render the warrant invalid. The Parole
Commission had the legal authority to revoke a term of special
parole provided that the special parole violation warrant was
issued before the end of Stewart’s federal sentence. See 28
C.F.R. § 2.98(e) (“The issuance of a warrant under this section
operates to bar the expiration of the parolee’s sentence. Such
warrant maintains the Commission’s jurisdiction to retake the
parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the
sentence and to reach a final decision as to the revocation of
parole”); see also Bethea v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 751 F. Supp. 2d
83, 87 (D.D.C. 2010) (“[I]ssuance of the warrant tolls the
-9-
running of the sentence[.]” (citation omitted)); Owens v.
Gaines, 219 F. Supp. 2d 94, 100-01 (D.D.C. 2002) (same).