Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] CCA/Corr.
Treatment Facility, Civil Action No. 06-2008 (GK), 2007 WL
2007501, at *2 (D.D.C. July 10, 2007) (“It is not a violation of
a parolee’s due process rights to lodge a parole violator
warrant as a detainer and execute the warrant only after the new
sentence is completed.” (citations omitted)). Therefore,
Stewart did not have a due process right to a revocation hearing
before the warrant’s execution.5 In any event, the Commission
did hold an institutional revocation hearing in this matter on
November 5, 2014, a date shortly after the warrant was executed.
See 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(f) (“Institutional revocation hearings
shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the date of
the execution of the violator warrant upon which the parolee was
retaken.”).

Outcome: There is no basis for finding that the Commission’s special
parole violation warrant was issued unlawfully. Stewart neither
established any right to a revocation hearing before the warrant
was executed nor showed any unreasonable delay by the Commission